Wequaquet Lake, MA

Search

Wequaquet Lake


Town(s): Barnstable MA
County: Barnstable
Local Name: Wequaquet Pond, Lake Wequaquet

Size: 654 acres
Average Depth: 14 feet
Maximum Depth: 32 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, Jet-skis, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply, Other Restrictions, See Comments
Boating Comments: See http://www.wequaquetlake.org/ for boating rules and regulations.
Swimming: Swimming Allowed, No Restrictions

Click to visit this lake's association site!



Wequauquet Lake, also known as Chequaquet Lake, Great Pond or Nine Mile Pond, is a large 654-acre unstratified warmwater pond. The pond is an enlarged great pond with a dam at Phinneys Lane. The pond has multiple basins and an average depth of 14 feet and a maximum depth of 32 feet. Transparency is good, extending to 10 feet or more. The bottom is composed primarily of sand. Due to the open wind-swept nature of the pond, there is little cover and aquatic vegetation is scant. The 7.5 miles of shoreline is heavily (90%) developed with cottages and year-round homes. Shoreline fishing is limited to the areas around the boat launch and town right-of-way. Anglers can expect heavy recreational use of this lake during the summer, with boating and swimming being the most popular activities. Around the turn of the century the pond was stocked with black bass (probably smallmouth bass) by Mr. H. B. Handy. An August 1, 1911 pond survey noted that the pond was becoming an important summering resort and "the absence of aquatic plants along the shore was very striking, probably due to the rough waters which are able to accumulate on the wide expanse". Prior to 1948, the pond waswith smallmouth bass, largemouth bass, brown bullhead, white perch, yellow perch and chain pickerel. A July 1948 survey found white suckers, chain pickerel, smallmouth bass, yellow perch, alewives, golden shiners, brown bullhead, and pumpkinseed sunfish. The pond was fyke netted to remove suckers, pumpkinseeds and eels in 1952. Northern pike were stocked in 1979, 1986 and 1989. Natural fish kills of white suckers occurred in July of 1995 and 2000 and of brown bullheads in July 1999. The Wequaquet Lake Yacht Club is celebrating their 60th year of family sailing and activities (http://www.wlyc.com/). The main purpose of the Wequaquet Lake Protective Association, Inc. is to preserve and enhance the health and welfare of this great pond. Our responsibility is to protect, in whatever way possible, this treasure, in order that future generations will have the same opportunity we have all enjoyed. Our members are dedicated to keeping it clean, safe and enjoyable for all.

Water Quality: No Known Issues, Town/State Monitoring
Vegetation Growth: Minimal
Non-native Species: Unknown

Fishing Comments: The bass population was surveyed in September 2005. The alewife population is sea-run, entering from Vineyard Sound by the Centerville River and Long Pond-Centerville and then reaching Wequaquet Lake via a man-made herring run. Wequaquet Lake is a popular largemouth bass fishing area and recent reports indicate that smallmouth bass are making a comeback in the pond. Good fishing has also been reported for chain pickerel in the more sheltered coves. Large northern pike are still reported regularly from the pond and an 18 pound northern pike was reported in February 2000. Reports of small northern pike in recent years indicate a spawning population has been established. Due to abundant forage species, game fish in the pond show good growth rates. Other nearby ponds include Hathaways Pond and Shallow Pond.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Yellow Perch, Brown Bullhead, Sunfish, Golden Shiner, White Sucker, American Eel

Boat Access: Access for Power and Non-power Boats
Ramp Comments: Boat access is provided by a town-owned, paved ramp located off Shootflying Hill Road. There is also a town right of way off Huckins Neck Road. Trailer parking at the ramp area is prohibited from Memorial Day to Labor Day although boats can be launched and roadside parking can be found.
Parking Spaces: 11-20

Directions: The lake is located in the Centerville section of Barnstable in a pocket formed by Routes 28, 132 and 6, and is situated less than a mile south of Route 6.
Shoreline Development: 75-100%