Sugden Reservoir, MA

Search

Sugden Reservoir


Town(s): Spencer MA
County: Worcester
Local Name: Sugden Lake

Size: 83 acres
Average Depth: 11 feet
Maximum Depth: 21 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, Jet-skis, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply, Other Restrictions
Boating Comments: Heavy boating use in the summer.
Swimming: Swimming Allowed, Some Restrictions

Click to visit this lake's association site!



The Sugden Reservoir is a Massachusetts reservoir located in Spencer, Massachusetts. It forms the headwaters of Shaw Brook, which is a tributary to Turkey Hill Creek, a major tributary to the Seven Mile River. This water body is part of the Chicopee River Watershed. Created near the top of Turkey Hill, the Sugden Reservoir Dam impounds the waters of Shaw Brook and Turkey Hill Creek creating the Sugden Reservoir for waterpower storage. This waterpower supplied industry in both the Upper and Lower Wire Village, sections of North Spencer, Massachusetts. [1]. The first wire-making industry in the country used this watershed for waterpower. Owned first by the Prouty Brothers (a famous Spencer Family), a wire mill that became Wickwire-Spencer, was purchased by Richard Sugden who improved the mills by creating the Sugden Reservoir in 1882. At one time, Spencer had eleven factories and twenty-six buildings for wire drawing along Turkey Hill Creek and the Seven Mile River[2]. Never used for potable water, this reservoir provided only industrial waterpower storage. The energy storage was considerable because of the high elevation of this reservoir relative to the mouth of Turkey Creek where it enters the Seven Mile River. Nowadays, this reservoir is a recreational lake with many private residences lining its shores. There remains limited public access near the dam. Other portions of the reservoir remain posted as private property. Although initially privately owned, the reservoir is now owned by the town of Spencer. At this writing, the Association website was still under construction but a blog can be found at http://sugdenres.blogspot.com/

Water Quality: No Known Issues
Vegetation Growth: Abundant
Non-native Species: Eurasian Watermilfoil (Myriophyllum Spicatum)

Fishing Comments: Trout are stocked in the spring.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Brown Trout, Rainbow Trout, Black Crappie, Yellow Perch, White Perch, Sunfish

Boat Access: Primarily Car-top boats & Canoes
Ramp Comments: Gravel ramp, see directions.
Parking Spaces: 11-20

Directions: Route 9 to Donnelley Road north, right at fork on Donnelley Crossing Road, 4th left to ramp.
Shoreline Development: 75-100%