Highland Lake, MA

Search

Highland Lakes


Town(s): Goshen MA
County: Hampshire
Local Name: Upper and Lower Highland Lake

Size: 88 acres
Average Depth: 9 feet
Maximum Depth: 16 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Gas Engines Prohibited, See Comments
Boating Comments: No gasoline-powered craft are allowed on this lake , although electric motors are permissible.
Swimming: Unknown

Click to get more information about this lake!



The Highland Lakes consist of two impoundments located about a quarter mile apart on the west branch of the Mill River. To get to them, take Route 112 about a mile north of Goshen center and make a right on Moore Hill Road. Both ponds lie within the D.A.R. State Forest, although portions of the lower pond’s shoreline are in private hands. 

Lower Highland Lake covers 88 acres with a maximum depth of 16 feet and an average depth of nine feet. The bottom consists of rubble and rock and aquatic vegetation is scarce. Transparency is poor, running about five feet. The shoreline is moderately developed with seasonal residences. Access is provided by a paved ramp located on the northern tip of the pond off Moore Hill Road. It is suitable for light trailer boats, canoes and car top boats. There are parking spaces for six vehicles. As with both ponds, there is a fee to enter, at least during the summer recreation season. 

Upper Highland Lake covers 53 acres with a maximum depth of 14 feet and an average depth of eight feet. It is similar to its sister pond in that the bottom is rubble and rock, aquatic vegetation is uncommon, and transparency is poor. The shoreline, however, is virtually undeveloped. Access is provided by an informal ramp, suitable for canoes and car top boats, located on the south end of the pond off Moore Hill Road. No gasoline-powered craft are allowed on this lake , although electric motors are permissible. 

A 1980 fisheries survey found seven species in Upper Highland: largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, pumpkinseed, yellow perch, rock bass, white sucker and golden shiner. It is also stocked with trout every spring. Lower Highland was found to contain nine species: the seven found in Upper Highland, plus bluegill and brown bullhead. It is not stocked with trout. 

The Highland Lakes are popular warm water angling areas. The upper pond has become popular with local trout anglers in the spring, and although it has fewer and smaller bass and panfish than the lower pond, it has the best smallmouth bass population. It’s the one to fish in spring and early summer. The lower pond has more and bigger largemouth bass and yellow perch than the upper pond, and is definitely the better of the two ponds for ice fishing action.

Water Quality: No Known Issues
Vegetation Growth: Minimal
Non-native Species:

Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Black Crappie, Yellow Perch, Brown Bullhead, Sunfish, Bluegill

Boat Access: Primarily Car-top boats & Canoes
Ramp Comments: Access is provided by a paved ramp located on the northern tip of the pond off Moore Hill Road. There is a fee to enter.
Parking Spaces: Less than 10

Directions: Take Route 112 about a mile north of Goshen center and make a right on Moore Hill Road.
Shoreline Development: 10-25%