Greenwood Lake, MA

Search

Greenwood Lake


Town(s): Mansfield MA, North Attleboro MA
County: Bristol
Local Name: Bungay Lake

Size: 110 acres
Average Depth: 8 feet
Maximum Depth: 12 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, Jet-skis, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply, Horsepower or Speed Restrictions, See Comments
Boating Comments: A complete list of boating rules and regulations can be found on the lake association website
Swimming: Swimming Allowed, No Restrictions

Click to visit this lake's association site!

Check out this lake's Facebook page!

Click to watch a video about this lake!



Bungay Lake is truly a hidden gem. It is not well known, even to the folks who live in these towns. At 110 acres it is fully recreational yet has very little boat traffic because there is no public access. The water has always remained clean and the Association seems to do testing nearly every year. The dues to join are posted on their website. The residents take part in a themed 4th of July Boat Parade every year. Over the last 10 years, many homes around this lake have been remodeled or expanded. The location and proximity to highways and shopping certainly justifies all the full-time residences. In the early 80's, the Government built a fail-safe dam at the South end of the lake bordering the Fish Hatchery. This give the residents better control over winter draw-downs and possible flood protection. The Associations coordinates Hydro-raking every other year (a method of mechanical weed removal) for individual homeowners who sign up. The location is just 25 minutes to TF Green Airport in Providence and about 50 minutes from Logan Airport in Boston.

Water Quality: No Known Issues
Vegetation Growth: Minimal
Non-native Species: Eurasian Watermilfoil (Myriophyllum Spicatum), Fanwort (Cabomba Caroliniana)

Fishing Comments: Mostly large mouth bass will be found here. There are no public locations to fish by land or boat.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Yellow Perch, Channel Catfish, Sunfish, Bluegill

Boat Access: None, Private Lake
Ramp Comments: The lake contains some private ramps that residents use to put boats in and out seasonally. You have to know these residents personally to gain access.
Parking Spaces: None

Directions: Rt 495 to Rt 152 to Plain St to Bungay Lake
Shoreline Development: 75-100%