Buffumville Reservoir, MA

Search

Buffumville Reservoir


Town(s): Charlton MA, Oxford MA
County: Worcester
Local Name: Buffum Lake

Size: 111 acres
Average Depth: 7 feet
Maximum Depth: 17 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply
Swimming: Swimming Allowed, No Restrictions



Located in Charlton and Oxford, this 451-acre impoundment resulted from an Army Corps
of Engineers Flood Control Dam. Putnam Road bisects the reservoir into a 265-acre north basin and a 186-acre south basin.
Mean depths are 6.1 and 7.6 feet respectively. Dark watercolor limits the transparency to 5.5 feet. Aquatic plants are
common, particularly along the western shoreline. Milfoil, pickerelweed and sedges are abundant in the southern basin,
common in the northern basin. The eastern shore of the southern basin is dotted with clusters of submerged tree stumps and
standing dead trees.

Water Quality: No Known Issues
Vegetation Growth: Moderate
Non-native Species: Eurasian Watermilfoil (Myriophyllum Spicatum)

Fishing Comments: A 2001 summer fish sampling effort indicated a warm water fish population composed of largemouth bass, chain pickerel, yellow perch, white perch, bluegills, black crappie, white sucker and brown bullheads. Northern pike were stocked at Buffumville in 1984, 1988 and 1994, and tiger muskies were stocked in 1997. Ice fishing is especially productive for pike, and some large fish have been taken in recent years. Fishing for largemouth bass should also be productive, as this species is common throughout the entire reservoir. The southern basin may be the best bet for bass action, as it has the most cover in the form of extensive weed beds, submerged stumps, rocks and standing dead trees. Panfish can be easily fished from most of the shoreline in either basin. Panfish, especially bluegills, exhibited better than average growth rates at this reservoir. Individuals in excess of eight inches were not uncommon the last time this water was sampled. This species can offer hours of enjoyable recreation to youngsters and, when attaining lengths previously mentioned, are exceptionally fun fish to encounter on light tackle. Buffumville Reservoir would appear to be ideal habitat for chain pickerel, but our latest population evaluation indicates otherwise, as few fish were collected or observed.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Black Crappie, White Perch, Brown Bullhead, Sunfish, Bridle Shiner

Boat Access: Unknown
Ramp Comments: Boats (trailers and car-top) can be launched at the north end of the south basin off Putnam Road. A culvert large enough to accommodate passage of most sport fishing boats connects the two basins. Except for a public swimming area on the east shore of the north basin, the shoreline of the entire reservoir is not developed and is accessible to shore fishing. Because of its use as a flood control reservoir you will not experience the boat traffic and general heavy recreational use associated with similar size bodies of water.
Parking Spaces: Unknown

Shoreline Development: Unknown