Print friendly logo

Billington Sea, MA

Search

Billington Sea


Town(s): Plymouth MA
County: Plymouth
Local Name: Morton Park

Size: 269 acres
Average Depth: 7 feet
Maximum Depth: 12 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply, Other Restrictions
Swimming: Swimming Allowed, Some Restrictions

Click to visit this lake's association site!



Billington Sea is a large shallow kettle pond situated the westerly side of the town of Plymouth. It is located at 41' 56' 4" latitude, 70' 41" 16" longitude, at an elevation of 81' above sea level. It has a surface area of 269 acres, a shoreline of 7.3 miles and median depths of from 7 to11feet and is considered by the state to be a great kettle pond. A kettle pond is formed during the retreat of glaciers when large blocks of ice become buried in the outwash deposits and over eons of time the ice eventually melts leaving large depressions which are referred to as kettles. The pond is recharged mostly by surface water from tributaries and groundwater sources. Studies show that the pond replaces itself every 55 days with over 400 million gallons of water. As the second largest recreational resource in the town, Billington Sea has been very popular for both lakeside residents and visitors from around the state. Fishing, boating, swimming, canoeing, water skiing, and ice fishing enthusiasts have enjoyed the lake for many years. In the 1800's this beautiful lake was a favorite resort for many social parties and a pleasure boat was available on the lake for tea parties and the like. The state recognizes the value of these waters and stocks the lake with yellow perch, large and small mouth bass, hornpout, sunfish, brook trout, bluegill, and silver perch. The lake also contains eel, crayfish, turtles, and fresh water mussels. In years past, eagles were frequently seen soaring over the lake and building their nests in the branches of the trees. Wood ducks, eider ducks, swans, and Canadian geese raise their young in the hidden retreats around the lake. On the north shore of the lake lies "Morton Park", consisting of approximately 240 acres, was once known as "Forest Park." The large island in the lake is now known as Big Island or Seymour's Island. There are five inlets and one outlet on the lake. The inlets serve as an irrigation source and a discharge basin for the cranberry bogs. The bogs have used the lake water since the early 1900's. As mentioned earlier, the only outlet from the lake flows 1.5 miles to the ocean.

Water Quality: Unknown
Vegetation Growth: Moderate
Non-native Species: Unknown

Fishing Comments: Several Bass tournaments held each year, excellent fishing oppertunities.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Chain Pickerel, Yellow Perch, White Perch, Brown Bullhead, Sunfish, Bluegill, Golden Shiner, White Sucker

Boat Access: Primarily Car-top boats & Canoes
Ramp Comments: Public Right-of-way in Morton Park.
Parking Spaces: Less than 10

Directions: Route 44, right on Carver Road, left on Summer Street, right on Morton Park Road to access area.
Shoreline Development: 50-75%