Quaddick Reservoir, CT

Search

Quaddick Reservoir


Town(s): Thompson CT
County: Windham
Local Name: Stump Pond

Size: 408 acres
Average Depth: 5 feet
Maximum Depth: 11 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, Jet-skis, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply
Swimming: Swimming Allowed, No Restrictions

Click to visit this lake's association site!

Click to get more information about this lake!

Click to watch a video about this lake!



Quaddick Reservoir is located in the town of Thompson and is a natural lake on the Fivemile River within the Thames River Drainage Basin. The water level was raised 11 feet by an earthen dam with concrete spillways. The resulting impoundment consists of three discrete basins that are separated by causeways. The upper basin ( Stump Pound) is 80.7 acres, the middle basin is 203 acres and the lower basin is 124 acres. The culvert between the middle and upper basins is navigable; however, the lake water level must be very low for even small boats to navigate the culvert between the middle and lower basins. The watershed of the lake is 15,561 acres incorporating the Fivemile River watershed. The land surrounding the lake is mostly undeveloped woods and wetland with a moderate level of agricultural land and patches of residential development. In addition to the Fivemile River, the reservoir is fed by Jason, Robins, Blackmore and Brandy Brooks, and by four small streams. It drains into the Fivemile River , a tributary of the Quinebaug River. The shoreline of the river is partially wooded with moderate to heavy residential development in the lower and middle basins, but light development in the upper basin. The transparency of the lake is fair to clear with visibility of 8-11 feet in late summer. The fishing in the lake should be excellent for pickerel and sunfish, fair to good for bass and fair for other species. Northern pike fishing should improve as the population expands.

Water Quality: No Known Issues
Vegetation Growth: Unknown
Non-native Species: Unknown

Fishing Comments: Should be excellent for pickerel and sinfish, fair to good for bass and fair for other species.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Northern Pike, Black Crappie, Yellow Perch, Brown Bullhead, Sunfish, Bluegill, Golden Shiner, American Eel

Boat Access: Access for Power and Non-power Boats
Ramp Comments: A state-owned boat launch is located on the eastern shore of the middle pond in Quaddick State Park. The park is open from 8:00 a.m. to sunset. Facilities include a boat ramp with concrete slabs, picnic areas, a beach, hiking trails, flush and pit toilets, and parking for 100 cars. Parking at the launch site is limited to 5 cars. A parking fee is charged from Memorial Day through Labor Day. Exit 99 off I-395, Rte. 200 east for 2.8 miles, left on Quaddick Town Farm Rd., Park entrance is 1.5 miles on the left.
Parking Spaces: More than 40

Shoreline Development: 50-75%