Mansfield Hollow Lake, CT

Search

Mansfield Hollow Lake


Town(s): Mansfield CT, Windham CT
County: Tolland, Windham
Local Name: Mansfield Hollow Reservoir, Naubesatuck Lake

Size: 249 acres
Average Depth: 7 feet
Maximum Depth: 23 feet

Boating Allowed: Kayaks, Canoes, Sail Boats, Electric Motor Boats, Power Boats, State & Local Rules & Regulations Apply, Other Restrictions, See Comments
Boating Comments: There is an 8 MPH speed limit on boating (no water-skiing)
Swimming: No Swimming Allowed

Click to visit this lake's association site!

Click to get more information about this lake!

Click to watch a video about this lake!



Mansfield Hollow Lake is located in Mansfield and Windham. It is an artificial impoundment of the Fenton, Mount Hope and Natchaug Rivers in the Thames River Drainage Basin. The U.S Army Corps of Engineers constructed it as a flood control impoundment in the early 1950s. The impoundment is comprised of two basins (upper basin 211 acres, lower basin 249 acres) separated by a culvert under Bassett Bridge Rd., which is navigable by small boats. Water levels vary considerably due to its flood control function. The watershed is 104,742 acres incorporating the watersheds of the Natchaug, Fenton and Mount Hope Rivers. The land surrounding the lake is mostly undeveloped woods and wetland. In addition to being fed by these three rivers, the lake receives water from 3 small wetland streams. The reservoir drains southwest into the Natchaug River, which feeds into the Shetucket River. The entire lake is located within the boundaries of Mansfield Hollow State Park and is mostly wooded with some open grassy areas adjacent to the dam.

The transparency of the lake is fair with visibility of 6 ft. during the summer The bottom of the lake consists mostly of sand and gravel in the shallows, organic muck in deeper areas. The fishing should be good for bass and sunfish,; and fair to good for other fish species. Fishing for northern pike is improving as the population continues to expand.

This is a reservoir and no swimming is allowed. There is an 8 MPH speed limit on boating (no water-skiing)

Water Quality: No Known Issues
Vegetation Growth: Unknown
Non-native Species: Unknown

Fishing Comments: Should be good for bass and sunfish; and fair for other species.
Fish Species: Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Northern Pike, Chain Pickerel, Black Crappie, Yellow Perch, Sunfish, Bluegill, Golden Shiner, American Eel

Boat Access: Access for Power and Non-power Boats
Ramp Comments: An army Corps-owned boat launch is located within Mansfield Hollow State Park on the southern shore of the upper basin. Facilities at the launch include a ramp with concrete slabs, parking for 50 cars, and chemical toilets (seasonal). Facilities near the launch and within the state park include picnic areas, hiking trails, and toilets. From Rte. 6, Rte. 195 north for 2 miles, right on Bassett Bridge Rd. for 1.5 miles, launch is on the left.
Parking Spaces: More than 40

Shoreline Development: 50-75%